Government Statistics: OxyContin Did Not Create Opioid Crisis

Estimated Numbers of Persons Who First Misused Prescription Pain Relievers in the U.S.: 1965–1996[1]

Estimated Numbers of Persons Who First Misused Prescription Pain Relievers in the US: 1965–1996

U.S. Drug Overdose Deaths Involving Opioids: 1979-1996[2]

US Drug Overdose Deaths Involving Opioids: 1979-1996

Opioid Prescriptions Were Rising Before OxyContin Was Introduced in 1996

Opioid Prescriptions Dispensed by U.S. Retail Pharmacies: 1991-2013[3]

Opioid Prescriptions Dispensed by US Retail Pharmacies: 1991-2013

OxyContin, Long-Acting Version of oxycodone, Was Never More Than 4% of Prescription Opioid Market[4]

All Opioid Prescriptions: 1992–2018

All Opioid Prescriptions: 1992-2018

Illicit Street Drugs Fueling Opioid Crisis

U.S. Drug Overdose Deaths Involving Opioids: 1999–2019[5]

US Drug Overdose Deaths Involving Opioids: 1999–2019

10 Biggest Prescription Opioid Manufacturers: 2006-2012[6]

ManufacturerNumber of PillsMarket Share
SpecGx28,863,435,08137.7%
Actavis Pharma26,476,395,83034.6%
Par Pharmaceutical11,996,780,87115.7%
Purdue Pharma2,492,496,3193.3%
Amneal Pharmaceuticals2,257,973,1212.9%
Teva Pharmaceuticals USA686,276,0530.9%
KVK Tech580,825,2070.8%
West-Ward Pharmaceuticals384,200,9880.5%
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals366,492,0500.5%
Endo Pharmaceuticals297,306,3240.4%

All Distributions Were Legitimate — Purdue Always Had Ample Cash

Substantial Amounts of Unrestricted Cash on Hand Remained at Purdue After Distributions

Substantial Amounts of Unrestricted Cash on Hand Remained at Purdue After Distributions

More Than Half of Sackler Family Distributions Went to Taxes & Reinvestment in Companies to Be Sold in Pending Settlement

The $10.3 billion in distributions that became public in October 2019 had been fully disclosed to all the states, local governments and other plaintiffs in 2018. Every party agreeing to the proposed settlement knew all about the distributions. (The Sackler family is offering to contribute its ownership of Purdue – whose future profits valued at $4 billion[7] will be dedicated to addressing opioid addiction – plus an additional $4.325 billion to help communities and people in need.)